Pakistan VISA Information

VISA INFORMATION

Immigration Check posts at Pakistani Airports are authorised to issue 30 days landing permit to the tourists entering Pakistan without visa except nationals of the countries borne on negative list.

All the Regional Passport Offices in Pakistan are authorised to allow initial three months entry visa to the tourists and to allow one extension upto three months. They are further authorised to grant entry visa to the tourists (except the nationals of the countries borne on negative list) entering Pakistan on landing permit for a period of three months from the date of entry into Pakistan, charging visa fee fixed on reciprocal basis.

The Regional Passport Offices are further authorised to allow, on application, not more than two re-entries to the tourists, charging prescribed visa fee subject to a minimum of US$ 10 only.

The Pakistan Missions abroad are authorised to issue tourist visa for a maximum period of three months librally to all foreign nationals except to the Indian nationals and the foreigners of Indian origin.

All foreign nationals, including tourists, are exempted from police registration, except the nationals from negative list countries.

In order to provide facility to the foreigners visiting Northern Areas, Deputy Commissioner of Gilgit and Skardu are authorized to allow extension to the tourists for a period of three months and one re-entry charging visa fee as per tourist visa policy.

Application Requirement for Visa: Valid passport, 02 passport-size photographs, completed application form, confirmed return/onward air-ticket (if travelleing by air) and proof of sufficient amount of foreign currency. Visa fee varies from country to country and type of visa.


 PASSPORT & VISA

Passport Required ?
Visa Required ?
Return Ticket Required ?

British

Yes
Yes
Yes

Australian

Yes
Yes
Yes

Canadian

Yes
Yes
Yes

USA

Yes
Yes
Yes

OtherEU

Yes
Yes
Yes

Japanese

Yes
Yes
Yes

Restricted entry and transit : The Government of Pakistan refuses entry to nationals of Israel, even for transit. Nationals of Afghanistan are refused entry if their passports or tickets show evidence of transit or boarding in India.

PASSPORTS : Passport valid for six months beyond the intended length of stay required by all.

VISAS : Required by all except the following:
(a) holders of a Pakistan Origin Card (POC) regardless of nationality for unlimited stay;
(b) nationals of Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago for an unlimited period;
(c) nationals of Iceland, Maldives and Zambia for visits of up to a maximum of three months;
(d) nationals of Nepal and Samoa, and holders of Chinese passports issued in Hong Kong, for visits of up to 30 days;
(e) transit passengers continuing their journey within 24 hours by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided they are holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport;
(f) holders of UN Laissez-passer.

Note : Visitors whose stay in Pakistan exceeds 30 days must report to the nearest Foreigners Registration Office for registration.

Types of visa and cost : Price of visa varies according to nationality. For UK nationals, prices are: Single-entry (£45); Double-entry (£60); Multiple-entry (£81). For Pakistanis holding dual nationality, prices are: Adult: (£24) Child (12-18 years old): £12; valid for stays of up to one year. Certain nationals are issued visas free of charge, but they must be obtained prior to travel. For further information, consult the High Commission or Embassy.

Validity : Six months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months. A Multiple-entry visa allows six journeys in a total period not exceeding one year, with a maximum three-month stay at any one time.

Application to : Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contact Addresses section.

Application requirements : (a) Valid passport. (b) One application form. (c) Two passport-size photos. (d) Confirmed return/onward ticket. (e) Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay. (f) Fee payable by cash or postal order only. (g) For business trips, a letter of invitation from a company in Pakistan.

Working days required : Depends on nationality (in UK, visas are normally granted within 24-48 hours). Enquire at the nearest Consulate or Embassy.

Tagged with:
 
advertisement